Biographical entry: Lees, Meg Heather (1948 - )

Born
19 October 1948
Occupation
Politician
Alternative Names
  • Lees, Meg Francis (previous name)

Summary

Meg Lees served in the Australian federal parliament as a Senator for South Australia (1990-2005) and was leader of the Australian Democrats for a period between 1997 and 2001.

Lees resigned from the Australain Democrats in 2002. She initially continued to sit in the Senate as an Independent, before announcing the founding of a new political party, the short-lived Australian Progressive Alliance, in 2003.

At the October 2004 election, standing for the Australian Progressive Alliance, Lees failed to hold her Senate seat. The fledgling party did not survive, and the Australian Progressive Alliance was deregistered following the expiry of Lees' Senate term on 30 June 2005.

Related entries

Related Organisations