Biographical entry: Hayden, William George (1933 - )

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Born
23 January 1933
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Govenor-General and Politician
Alternative Names
  • Hayden, Bill

Summary

Bill Hayden was leader of the Australian Labor Party between December 1977 and February 1983.

He held senior ministries in the Whitlam and Hawke governments, and served as the 21st Governor-General of Australia from 16 February 1989 to 16 February 1996.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Events