Biographical entry: Anthony, John Douglas (1929 - )

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), Member of the Order of Companions of Honour (CH)

Born
31 December 1929
Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Politician
Alternative Names
  • Anthony, Doug

Summary

Doug Anthony was leader of the National Party of Australia from 1971 to 1984, and served as Deputy Prime Minister of Australia from 1971 to 1972 and again from 1975 to 1983.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Events