Biographical entry: McMahon, William (1908 - 1988)

Sir, Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG), Member of the Order of Companions of Honour (CH)

Born
23 February 1908
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
31 March 1988
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Politician and Prime Minister
Alternative Names
  • McMahon, Billy

Summary

Sir William McMahon served as the 20th Prime Minister of Australia. He was elected leader of the Liberal Party of Australia in March 1971, and resigned from the leadership following the party's defeat at the 1972 federal election.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Events