Biographical entry: Whitlam, Edward Gough (1916 - )

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), Queen's Counsel (QC)

Born
11 July 1916
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Politician and Prime Minister
Alternative Names
  • Whitlam, Gough

Summary

Gough Whitlam was leader of the Australian Labor party between February 1967 and December 1977, and served as the 21st Prime Minister of Australia.

Whitlam led the Australian Labor Party to power at the 1972 election and retained government at the 1974 election, before being dismissed by Governor-General Sir John Kerr during the 1975 Australian constitutional crisis. He resigned leadership of the party in 1977 following a second consecutive federal election defeat.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Related Events

Related People