Biographical entry: Davies, Alan Fraser (1924 - 1987)

Professor

Born
25 September 1924
St Kilda, Melbourne, Australia
Died
18 August 1987
Carlton, Melbourne, Australia
Occupation
Academic
Alternative Names
  • Davies, Foo

Summary

Professor Alan 'Foo' Davies worked as an academic in the disciplines of Political Science and Sociology, playing a key role in their development in Australia.

As Chair and Head of the Department of Political Science at the University of Melbourne, Davies' work had a major influence on Australian political science, through a contribution ranging from pioneering political psychology to the study of local government, in particular through works exploring political passion, politics as work and the Australian political system. His work featured prominently in teaching programs in political science in universities throughout Australia.

Davies' work also played a key role in the constitution and development of the discipline of Sociology in Australia, in particular his research and writing on class and political sociology. He played a key role in a number of texts that lay the foundations for the development of Australian sociology from the 1970s.

Related entries

Related Organisations