Biographical entry: McNair, William Allen (1902 - 1979)

Born
10 January 1902
New Zealand
Died
30 August 1979
Australia
Occupation
Pollster
Alternative Names
  • McNair, Bill
Website
http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/mcnair-william-allan-11021

Summary

A pioneer of Australian market research, Bill McNair initiated the first studies of the radio audience in Australia in 1934 and went on to found the McNair Survey in 1944.

Related entries

Related Organisations